Chinese-English Legal Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From Criminal Defense Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|?? | |?? | ||
|wu3zui4 | |wu3zui4 | ||
|- | |||
|insufficient facts | |||
|???? | |||
|zheng4ju4bu4zu2 | |||
|- | |||
|insufficiency (case) | |||
|?? | |||
|bu4zu2 | |||
|- | |||
|intentional | |||
|?? | |||
|gu4yi4 | |||
|- | |||
|international bridges to justice | |||
|?????? | |||
|guo2ji4si1fa3qiao2liang2 | |||
|- | |||
|interrogate, question | |||
|?? | |||
|xun4wen4 | |||
|- | |||
|interrogation record | |||
|???? | |||
|xun4wen4bi3lu4 | |||
|- | |||
|intoxication (as an affirmative defense) | |||
|?? | |||
|he1zui4 | |||
|- | |||
|investigate | |||
|????? | |||
|zhui1jiu1, zhen1cha2 | |||
|- | |||
|jail (n.) | |||
|?? | |||
|jian1yu4 | |||
|- | |||
|jail (v.) | |||
|?? | |||
|jian1jin4 | |||
|- | |||
|judge (n.) | |||
|?? | |||
|fa3guan1 | |||
|- | |||
|judge (v.), enter a judgment | |||
|?? | |||
|pan4jue2 | |||
|- | |||
|jurisdiction | |||
|?? | |||
|guan3xia2 | |||
|- | |||
|justification, justifiable defense | |||
|???? | |||
|zheng4dang1fang2wei4 | |||
|- | |||
|juvenile | |||
|?? | |||
|shao4nian2 | |||
|- | |||
|juvenile delinquency | |||
|???? | |||
|shao4nian2fan4zui4 | |||
|- | |||
|kidnap | |||
|?? | |||
|bang3jia4 | |||
|- | |||
|law | |||
|?? | |||
|fa3lv4 | |||
|- | |||
|lawsuit | |||
|?? | |||
|su4song4 | |||
|- | |||
|legal aid | |||
|???? | |||
|fa3lv4yuan2zhu4 | |||
|- | |||
|legal principle | |||
|???? | |||
|fa3lv4fa3ze2 | |||
|- | |||
|legal representative | |||
|????? | |||
|fa3ding4dai4li3ren2 | |||
|- | |||
|liability, responsibility | |||
|?? | |||
|ze2ren4 | |||
|- | |||
|life imprisonment | |||
|???? | |||
|wu2qi1tu2xing2 | |||
|- | |||
|limitation period (for prosecution of crime) | |||
|???? | |||
|zhui1su4qi1xian4 | |||
|- | |||
|murder | |||
|???? | |||
|gu4yi4sha1ren2 | |||
|- | |||
|mental illness | |||
|??? | |||
|jing1shen2bing4 | |||
|- | |||
|Ministry of Justice | |||
|??? | |||
|si1fa3bu4 | |||
|- | |||
|mitigate, mitigation | |||
|?? | |||
|jian3qing1 | |||
|- | |||
|mitigating circumstances | |||
|?????? | |||
|jian3qing1chu3fa2 | |||
|- | |||
|motion | |||
|?? | |||
|ti2an4 | |||
|- | |||
|national legal aid center | |||
|?????? | |||
|fa3lu4yuan2zhu4 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 302: | Line 434: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 10:08, 26 April 2010
The following lexicon includes English legal terms and their Chinese translations in alphabetical order.
| ENGLISH | CHINESE | PINYIN |
| Abduct and traffic (women / children) | ????????? | guai3mai4 (fu4nv3 / er2tong2) |
| Accomplice | ?? | cong2fan4 |
| Acting in concert | ?? | he2zuo4 |
| Adjudication | ?? | shen3pan4 |
| Appeal | ?? | shang4su4 |
| Appear in court | ?? | chu1ting2 |
| Apply, application | ?? | shen1qing3 |
| Approve (an arrest) | ?????? | pi1zhun3 (dai4bu3) |
| Appoint (an attorney) | ?????? | zhi3ding4 (lv4shi1) |
| Arrest (v.) | ??, ?? | dai4bu3, ju1bu3 |
| Arson | ?? | fang4huo3 |
| Attempted (crime) | ????? | wei4sui4 (zui4) |
| battery, to beat up | ?? | ou1da3 |
| blood | ?? | xue4ye4 |
| burden | ?? | zhong4dan4 |
| bribery | ?? | hui4lu4 |
| case | ?? | an4jian4 |
| charge, accuse | ?? | kong4gao4 |
| check (the accuracy of sthg.) | ?? | he2dui4 |
| circumstances (of a case) | ?? | qing2jie2 |
| circumstantial evidence | ?? | pang2zheng4 |
| civil (adj.) | ?? | min2shi4 |
| coerce | ?? | xie2po4 |
| commute a sentence | ?? | jian3xing2 |
| compare and contrast | ????? | xiang1bi2he2dui4bi3 |
| compensation | ?? | pei2chang2 |
| confess | ????? | gong4ren4, gong4shu4 |
| confession, deposition | ?? | gong4ci3 |
| confession (oral) | ?? | kou3gong4 |
| corruption | ?? | fu3bai4 |
| counterfeit, falsify | ?? | wei3zao4 |
| court | ??, ?? | fa3yuan4, fa3ting2 |
| criminal (adj.) | ?? | xing2shi4 |
| criminal (n.) | ???? | fan4zui4fen1zi3 |
| criminal law | ?? | xing2fa3 |
| criminal procedure law | ????? | xing2shi4su4song1fa3 |
| death penalty | ?? | si3xing2 |
| defect | ?? | que1dian3 |
| defendant | ??? | bei4gao4zhe3 |
| defend, defense | ?? | bian4hu4 |
| defender | ??? | bian4hu4zhe3 |
| detain, detention | ?? | ju1liu2 |
| detain, take into custody | ?? | ji1ya1 |
| discontinuation of a crime | ???? | fan4zui4zhong1zhi3 |
| discovery | ???? | yao1qiu2gao4zhi1 |
| dismiss, dismissal | ????? | bo2hui2, che4xiao1 |
| DNA | ?????? | tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 |
| drugs, narcotics | ?? | du2pin3 |
| drug trafficking | ???? | fan4mai4du2pin3 |
| entrust (a representative) | ??????? | wei3tuo1 (dai4li3ren2) |
| evidence | ?? | zheng4ju4 |
| evidence, documentary | ?? | shu1zheng4 |
| evidence, material | ?? | wu4zheng4 |
| examine, inspect | ?? | jian3cha2 |
| exonerate | ???? | zheng4ming2wu3zui4 |
| extort a confession through torture | ???? | xing2xun4bi1gong4 |
| eyewitness | ??? | jian4zheng4ren2 |
| facts | ?? | shi4shi2 |
| fiber | ?? | xian1wei1 |
| fine | ?? | fa2jin1 |
| foreseeable | ???? | ying1dang1yu4jian4 |
| fraud, swindle | ?? | zha4pian4 |
| guilty | ?? | you3zui4 |
| hair | ???? | tou2fa, mao2 |
| hire (an attorney) | ?????? | pin4qing3 (lv4shi1) |
| homicide | ?? | sha1ren2 |
| detention centre | ??? | ju1liu2suo3 |
| illegal | ??? | fei1fa3de |
| illegal detention | ???? | fei1fa3ju1jin1 |
| illegal search | ???? | fei1fa3sou1cha2 |
| indecent behavior (usually toward a woman) | ?? | wei3xie2 |
| independent (adjudication) | ?????? | du2li4 (shen3pan4) |
| innocent | ?? | wu3zui4 |
| insufficient facts | ???? | zheng4ju4bu4zu2 |
| insufficiency (case) | ?? | bu4zu2 |
| intentional | ?? | gu4yi4 |
| international bridges to justice | ?????? | guo2ji4si1fa3qiao2liang2 |
| interrogate, question | ?? | xun4wen4 |
| interrogation record | ???? | xun4wen4bi3lu4 |
| intoxication (as an affirmative defense) | ?? | he1zui4 |
| investigate | ????? | zhui1jiu1, zhen1cha2 |
| jail (n.) | ?? | jian1yu4 |
| jail (v.) | ?? | jian1jin4 |
| judge (n.) | ?? | fa3guan1 |
| judge (v.), enter a judgment | ?? | pan4jue2 |
| jurisdiction | ?? | guan3xia2 |
| justification, justifiable defense | ???? | zheng4dang1fang2wei4 |
| juvenile | ?? | shao4nian2 |
| juvenile delinquency | ???? | shao4nian2fan4zui4 |
| kidnap | ?? | bang3jia4 |
| law | ?? | fa3lv4 |
| lawsuit | ?? | su4song4 |
| legal aid | ???? | fa3lv4yuan2zhu4 |
| legal principle | ???? | fa3lv4fa3ze2 |
| legal representative | ????? | fa3ding4dai4li3ren2 |
| liability, responsibility | ?? | ze2ren4 |
| life imprisonment | ???? | wu2qi1tu2xing2 |
| limitation period (for prosecution of crime) | ???? | zhui1su4qi1xian4 |
| murder | ???? | gu4yi4sha1ren2 |
| mental illness | ??? | jing1shen2bing4 |
| Ministry of Justice | ??? | si1fa3bu4 |
| mitigate, mitigation | ?? | jian3qing1 |
| mitigating circumstances | ?????? | jian3qing1chu3fa2 |
| motion | ?? | ti2an4 |
| national legal aid center | ?????? | fa3lu4yuan2zhu4 |