Chinese-English Legal Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From Criminal Defense Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 | |tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |drugs, narcotics | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |du2pin3 | ||
|- | |||
|drug trafficking | |||
|???? | |||
|fan4mai4du2pin3 | |||
|- | |||
|entrust (a representative) | |||
|??????? | |||
|wei3tuo1 (dai4li3ren2) | |||
|- | |||
|evidence | |||
|?? | |||
|zheng4ju4 | |||
|- | |||
|evidence, documentary | |||
|?? | |||
|shu1zheng4 | |||
|- | |||
|evidence, material | |||
|?? | |||
|wu4zheng4 | |||
|- | |||
|examine, inspect | |||
|?? | |||
|jian3cha2 | |||
|- | |||
|exonerate | |||
|???? | |||
|zheng4ming2wu3zui4 | |||
|- | |||
|extort a confession through torture | |||
|???? | |||
|xing2xun4bi1gong4 | |||
|- | |||
|eyewitness | |||
|??? | |||
|jian4zheng4ren2 | |||
|- | |||
|facts | |||
|?? | |||
|shi4shi2 | |||
|- | |||
|fiber | |||
|?? | |||
|xian1wei1 | |||
|- | |||
|fine | |||
|?? | |||
|fa2jin1 | |||
|- | |||
|foreseeable | |||
|???? | |||
|ying1dang1yu4jian4 | |||
|- | |||
|fraud, swindle | |||
|?? | |||
|zha4pian4 | |||
|- | |||
|guilty | |||
|?? | |||
|you3zui4 | |||
|- | |||
|hair | |||
|???? | |||
|tou2fa, mao2 | |||
|- | |||
|hire (an attorney) | |||
|?????? | |||
|pin4qing3 (lv4shi1) | |||
|- | |||
|homicide | |||
|?? | |||
|sha1ren2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |detention centre | ||
| | |??? | ||
| | |ju1liu2suo3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |illegal | ||
| | |??? | ||
| | |fei1fa3de | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |illegal detention | ||
| | |???? | ||
| | |fei1fa3ju1jin1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |illegal search | ||
| | |???? | ||
| | |fei1fa3sou1cha2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |indecent behavior (usually toward a woman) | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |wei3xie2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |independent (adjudication) | ||
| | |?????? | ||
| | |du2li4 (shen3pan4) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |innocent | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |wu3zui4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 230: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 09:56, 26 April 2010
The following lexicon includes English legal terms and their Chinese translations in alphabetical order.
| ENGLISH | CHINESE | PINYIN |
| Abduct and traffic (women / children) | ????????? | guai3mai4 (fu4nv3 / er2tong2) |
| Accomplice | ?? | cong2fan4 |
| Acting in concert | ?? | he2zuo4 |
| Adjudication | ?? | shen3pan4 |
| Appeal | ?? | shang4su4 |
| Appear in court | ?? | chu1ting2 |
| Apply, application | ?? | shen1qing3 |
| Approve (an arrest) | ?????? | pi1zhun3 (dai4bu3) |
| Appoint (an attorney) | ?????? | zhi3ding4 (lv4shi1) |
| Arrest (v.) | ??, ?? | dai4bu3, ju1bu3 |
| Arson | ?? | fang4huo3 |
| Attempted (crime) | ????? | wei4sui4 (zui4) |
| battery, to beat up | ?? | ou1da3 |
| blood | ?? | xue4ye4 |
| burden | ?? | zhong4dan4 |
| bribery | ?? | hui4lu4 |
| case | ?? | an4jian4 |
| charge, accuse | ?? | kong4gao4 |
| check (the accuracy of sthg.) | ?? | he2dui4 |
| circumstances (of a case) | ?? | qing2jie2 |
| circumstantial evidence | ?? | pang2zheng4 |
| civil (adj.) | ?? | min2shi4 |
| coerce | ?? | xie2po4 |
| commute a sentence | ?? | jian3xing2 |
| compare and contrast | ????? | xiang1bi2he2dui4bi3 |
| compensation | ?? | pei2chang2 |
| confess | ????? | gong4ren4, gong4shu4 |
| confession, deposition | ?? | gong4ci3 |
| confession (oral) | ?? | kou3gong4 |
| corruption | ?? | fu3bai4 |
| counterfeit, falsify | ?? | wei3zao4 |
| court | ??, ?? | fa3yuan4, fa3ting2 |
| criminal (adj.) | ?? | xing2shi4 |
| criminal (n.) | ???? | fan4zui4fen1zi3 |
| criminal law | ?? | xing2fa3 |
| criminal procedure law | ????? | xing2shi4su4song1fa3 |
| death penalty | ?? | si3xing2 |
| defect | ?? | que1dian3 |
| defendant | ??? | bei4gao4zhe3 |
| defend, defense | ?? | bian4hu4 |
| defender | ??? | bian4hu4zhe3 |
| detain, detention | ?? | ju1liu2 |
| detain, take into custody | ?? | ji1ya1 |
| discontinuation of a crime | ???? | fan4zui4zhong1zhi3 |
| discovery | ???? | yao1qiu2gao4zhi1 |
| dismiss, dismissal | ????? | bo2hui2, che4xiao1 |
| DNA | ?????? | tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 |
| drugs, narcotics | ?? | du2pin3 |
| drug trafficking | ???? | fan4mai4du2pin3 |
| entrust (a representative) | ??????? | wei3tuo1 (dai4li3ren2) |
| evidence | ?? | zheng4ju4 |
| evidence, documentary | ?? | shu1zheng4 |
| evidence, material | ?? | wu4zheng4 |
| examine, inspect | ?? | jian3cha2 |
| exonerate | ???? | zheng4ming2wu3zui4 |
| extort a confession through torture | ???? | xing2xun4bi1gong4 |
| eyewitness | ??? | jian4zheng4ren2 |
| facts | ?? | shi4shi2 |
| fiber | ?? | xian1wei1 |
| fine | ?? | fa2jin1 |
| foreseeable | ???? | ying1dang1yu4jian4 |
| fraud, swindle | ?? | zha4pian4 |
| guilty | ?? | you3zui4 |
| hair | ???? | tou2fa, mao2 |
| hire (an attorney) | ?????? | pin4qing3 (lv4shi1) |
| homicide | ?? | sha1ren2 |
| detention centre | ??? | ju1liu2suo3 |
| illegal | ??? | fei1fa3de |
| illegal detention | ???? | fei1fa3ju1jin1 |
| illegal search | ???? | fei1fa3sou1cha2 |
| indecent behavior (usually toward a woman) | ?? | wei3xie2 |
| independent (adjudication) | ?????? | du2li4 (shen3pan4) |
| innocent | ?? | wu3zui4 |