Chinese-English Legal Lexicon: Difference between revisions
From Criminal Defense Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chrisromig (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|xie2po4 | |xie2po4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |commute a sentence | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |jian3xing2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |compare and contrast | ||
| | |????? | ||
| | |xiang1bi2he2dui4bi3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |compensation | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |pei2chang2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |confess | ||
| | |????? | ||
| | |gong4ren4, gong4shu4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |confession, deposition | ||
| | |?? | ||
| | |gong4ci3 | ||
|- | |||
|confession (oral) | |||
|?? | |||
|kou3gong4 | |||
|- | |||
|corruption | |||
|?? | |||
|fu3bai4 | |||
|- | |||
|counterfeit, falsify | |||
|?? | |||
|wei3zao4 | |||
|- | |||
|court | |||
|??, ?? | |||
|fa3yuan4, fa3ting2 | |||
|- | |||
|criminal (adj.) | |||
|?? | |||
|xing2shi4 | |||
|- | |||
|criminal (n.) | |||
|???? | |||
|fan4zui4fen1zi3 | |||
|- | |||
|criminal law | |||
|?? | |||
|xing2fa3 | |||
|- | |||
|criminal procedure law | |||
|????? | |||
|xing2shi4su4song1fa3 | |||
|- | |||
|death penalty | |||
|?? | |||
|si3xing2 | |||
|- | |||
|defect | |||
|?? | |||
|que1dian3 | |||
|- | |||
|defendant | |||
|??? | |||
|bei4gao4zhe3 | |||
|- | |||
|defend, defense | |||
|?? | |||
|bian4hu4 | |||
|- | |||
|defender | |||
|??? | |||
|bian4hu4zhe3 | |||
|- | |||
|detain, detention | |||
|?? | |||
|ju1liu2 | |||
|- | |||
|detain, take into custody | |||
|?? | |||
|ji1ya1 | |||
|- | |||
|discontinuation of a crime | |||
|???? | |||
|fan4zui4zhong1zhi3 | |||
|- | |||
|discovery | |||
|???? | |||
|yao1qiu2gao4zhi1 | |||
|- | |||
|dismiss, dismissal | |||
|????? | |||
|bo2hui2, che4xiao1 | |||
|- | |||
|DNA | |||
|?????? | |||
|tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 16:49, 23 April 2010
The following lexicon includes English legal terms and their Chinese translations in alphabetical order.
| ENGLISH | CHINESE | PINYIN |
| Abduct and traffic (women / children) | ????????? | guai3mai4 (fu4nv3 / er2tong2) |
| Accomplice | ?? | cong2fan4 |
| Acting in concert | ?? | he2zuo4 |
| Adjudication | ?? | shen3pan4 |
| Appeal | ?? | shang4su4 |
| Appear in court | ?? | chu1ting2 |
| Apply, application | ?? | shen1qing3 |
| Approve (an arrest) | ?????? | pi1zhun3 (dai4bu3) |
| Appoint (an attorney) | ?????? | zhi3ding4 (lv4shi1) |
| Arrest (v.) | ??, ?? | dai4bu3, ju1bu3 |
| Arson | ?? | fang4huo3 |
| Attempted (crime) | ????? | wei4sui4 (zui4) |
| battery, to beat up | ?? | ou1da3 |
| blood | ?? | xue4ye4 |
| burden | ?? | zhong4dan4 |
| bribery | ?? | hui4lu4 |
| case | ?? | an4jian4 |
| charge, accuse | ?? | kong4gao4 |
| check (the accuracy of sthg.) | ?? | he2dui4 |
| circumstances (of a case) | ?? | qing2jie2 |
| circumstantial evidence | ?? | pang2zheng4 |
| civil (adj.) | ?? | min2shi4 |
| coerce | ?? | xie2po4 |
| commute a sentence | ?? | jian3xing2 |
| compare and contrast | ????? | xiang1bi2he2dui4bi3 |
| compensation | ?? | pei2chang2 |
| confess | ????? | gong4ren4, gong4shu4 |
| confession, deposition | ?? | gong4ci3 |
| confession (oral) | ?? | kou3gong4 |
| corruption | ?? | fu3bai4 |
| counterfeit, falsify | ?? | wei3zao4 |
| court | ??, ?? | fa3yuan4, fa3ting2 |
| criminal (adj.) | ?? | xing2shi4 |
| criminal (n.) | ???? | fan4zui4fen1zi3 |
| criminal law | ?? | xing2fa3 |
| criminal procedure law | ????? | xing2shi4su4song1fa3 |
| death penalty | ?? | si3xing2 |
| defect | ?? | que1dian3 |
| defendant | ??? | bei4gao4zhe3 |
| defend, defense | ?? | bian4hu4 |
| defender | ??? | bian4hu4zhe3 |
| detain, detention | ?? | ju1liu2 |
| detain, take into custody | ?? | ji1ya1 |
| discontinuation of a crime | ???? | fan4zui4zhong1zhi3 |
| discovery | ???? | yao1qiu2gao4zhi1 |
| dismiss, dismissal | ????? | bo2hui2, che4xiao1 |
| DNA | ?????? | tuo1yang3he2tang2he2suan1 |