Difference between revisions of "Mayhem"
[…] Aggravated mayhem is categorized as a felony and is punishable by a sentence of life in prison.[6] In addition to both mayhem and aggravated mayhem, California Penal Code also includes the related crime of torture.[7]

Nevada

Under Title 15, section 200.280, an individual commits mayhem when she or he unlawfully deprives a "human being of a member of his or her body, or disfiguring or rendering it useless." This includes actions such as cutting out or disabling the tongue, slitting the nose, ear or lip, or disabling any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, putting out an eye.[8] The state categorizes it as a class B felony.