<div>{| style="float: right; padding:10px; margin:5px 0px 20px 20px; width: 280px; border: 1px solid darkblue"<br />
[…] Aggravated mayhem is categorized as a felony and is punishable by a sentence of life in prison.<ref>CA Penal Code, Title 8, Chapter 2, § 205 (2008)</ref> In addition to both mayhem and aggravated mayhem, California Penal Code also includes the related crime of torture.<ref>CA Penal Code, Title 8, Chapter 2, § 206 (2008)</ref><br />
<br />
'''Nevada'''<br />
<br />
Under Title 15, section 200.280, an individual commits mayhem when she or he unlawfully deprives a "human being of a member of his or her body, or disfiguring or rendering it useless." This includes actions such as cutting out or disabling the tongue, slitting the nose, ear or lip, or disabling any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, putting out an eye.<ref>Nevada Criminal Code, Title 15, Chapter 200, Section 280 (2009)</ref> The state categorizes it as a